Dun Gearymore

Broch

Fieldnotes

21/05/2013 - Starting from the car park opposite the churchyard at Trumpan, a visit to the two brochs near the northern point of Waternish makes for a lovely walk. A good track passes just west of each broch to Waternish Point. The first broch we reached was Dun Borrafiach and is probably the pick of the two condition wise. It's outer wall contains many impressive stones. A mile or so on and we got to Dun Gearymore. I liked this one more. Nice white stones in the sun and the view over to the Outer Hebrides is quite fantastic. We sat for a while just gazing out to sea. What a great place to live.

Don't forget to pop into the churchyard at the start to look for the Heaven Stone (we forgot).
thelonious Posted by thelonious