Pentre House

Fieldnotes

More hats off to Rhiannon for finding this and adding the site. In some ways this turned out to be the very unsung star of the day.
Whilst we were at the fantabulous Arthur's stone we noticed on the information board that a standing stone was nearby to the north east, it wasn't on the map and none of us had a clue about it. A quick fiddle on the I phone and technology, the TMA and Rhiannon had furnished us with everything we needed.
We went a searching for Ralph.

A short drive later and were outside Ralph's house, it's a nice house. Alken takes the honour of knocking on the door, Ralph's wife answers, she is an old woman and I wonder what she made of us. Ralph soon appears at the door and confides that she thought we were Witnesses, couldn't have been further from the truth, we are godless heathens mostly interested in sciencey things.

Ralph dons his wellies and takes us to his stone, it is but a short slippy walk down to the stream at the bottom of his garden. I wish I had a stream at the bottom of my garden, never mind a lost megalith that i'd returned to the world after who knows how long.
It has to be said, the pictures on the
Bredwardine and Brobury - Through the Ages website are a little better than mine, because of the undergrowth being cleared away and the edges being better defined. But if you go now this is what it looks like.
The stone is somewhat squarish, more pointy at one end, Ralph suggests that this was the end in the ground. The stone is maybe eight feet long, stood upright maybe six feet tall. it is a thick and sturdy stone.
I liked this one a lot, Ralph obviously likes it too.