Pen-y-Wyrlod

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

This was perhaps the last of today's long cairns, barring Arthur's stone, and it may just perhaps have been the least as well. But it is still well worth the minimal effort involved in getting here. Getting here involves a few minor roads, but having a sweetcheat to do the navigating helps a lot. Dubious parking for one by the gate/stile and its just a few yards to the long cairn. Simples.

The cairn itself is fairly ruinous but the chamber is a good one and pays for itself. Other stones protrude from the ruined cairn, one in particular looks to have been part of a cist or small chamber. One of the longer side stones in the chamber has a squarish hole at the bottom which I feel could have served some function.

A very nice place to sit and ponder and while away some loose time.