Cuff Hill

Fieldnotes

Went up to Chamber today...very difficult to gain access to the area round Cuff Hill, nearly impossible apart from the fact that my companion and I are fairly fit, and were able to climb the 10 ft deer fence surrounding Cuff Hill. The area has been planted with saplings.....no idea who you would approach about entry but talk in the Gateside Pub was that an Irishman owns the land....Good luck ye all...apart from that the area is sublime, water, birds, spring...absolutely beautiful.... Posted by raymay

Comments (1)

If i may add some notes regarding access ( as per spring 2019 ) - there are two distinct sites here ( and arguably some other sites of interests dotted around the area )
i will make reference to the two primary sites of note.

1. The rocking stone which, lies in the middle of the new plantation / deer fence etc. from the road you can easily see the circle of large old trees which surround the rocking stone. yes the fence is a pain to negotatiate - recommend to climb over at diagonal brace post - don't climb the wire since it is likely to cause damage and justifiably will cause grievance to the landowner. Alternatively access from the gate onto the road at near the kirkleegreen reservoir so once you are through the gate you are then inside the deer fence and don't have to climb it. Just have to squeeze your way uphill through the spruce trees now which are now quite tightly packed as of visit this spring !

2. the cairn proper, lies further to the south of the rocking stone , and is easiest accessed by walking 'on the level' round the cuffhill reservoir, and heading to the south west. Or by completely circumventing the plantation by staying to the west of it where there is easier going grazing land. Alternatively access from the B-road at coldstream burn side to the south of the site.

As ever - online maps etc are your friend. Bing maps being particularly useful since you can view OS map with contours to establish the flattest routes.

in any case, as you quite rightly state it is a beautiful secluded area rich in wildlife and marred only by the roadside litter and flytipping as is so unfortunately prevalent in this region. oh and the noise from nearby mega quarry.

happy exploring!