Moel y Gaer

Mentioned by Thomas Pennant reporting on his 1773 Tour in Wales.
I must not pass unnoticed a strong British post, which soars above the road, about two miles [from Llys Edwin]. It lies on the summit of a hill, and is surrounded with a great foss and dike of a circular form [...] This post is called Moel y Gaer, or the hill of the fortress [...]

In later times, this spot proved fatal to a valiant partizan of Owen Glendwr. Howel Gwynedd was surprized in a negligent hour, within this post, and there beheaded.

You are good aren't you? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Good at frittering my time away on a keyboard that is. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
7th May 2013ce
No, you are providing an invaluable TMA service and we are entirely in awe. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
I must reiterate my friend here "in awe". postman Posted by postman
7th May 2013ce
Hah. Well if I had to climb big hills like wot you lot get up to for your equally worthy contributions, there'd be a long wait. I was at Hackpen hill yesterday but I drove up it and that definitely doesn't count. The awe works in both directions innit. Perhaps someone could write a useful blog post for me on suitable training hills for wimps :)

I have been watching too much Game of Thrones and the vision of someone getting their head chopped off on a hillside is worryingly vivid. Nasty.
Medals are obviously needed all round :)

There must be some suitable hills in your neck of woods (not necessarily in the woods, as such). Something Mendips-ish perhaps? Bristol has hills in, you can fit in hills while browsing in antiquarian bookshops maybe (not that I'm creating an imaginary picture of your life here).

I have yet to experience the GoT TV version (but have enjoyed the paper-y versions), but I can reassure you that most hill walks in Britain don't feature bloodthirsty power-crazed maniacs wielding swords. Except in the Mendips maybe.
Its the Crossbow wielding power mad king you've got watch out for.
And red headed northern lasses.