Bach Camp

Directions:
From Leominster take the A4112 north east and then the minor road south towards the hamlet of Whyle. Bach Camp can be found to the west of Whyle. A narrow lane runs along the east of the site – parking is difficult.

As you travel south towards Bach Camp it is clearly visible on the right.
The site is free of trees so the remains of the bank / rampart can be easily seen.
The only remaining ‘defenders’ of the Hillfort are the sheep who seemed to be enjoying the spring grass.

The lane running past the site is very narrow and the closest we could find to pull over was outside the nearby farm. This resulted in several dogs barking loudly the whole time we were there.
A public footpath (signposted) runs along the eastern defences of the site.

Due to the dogs barking and the narrowness of the lane Karen didn’t feel comfortable stopping for long so only a quick visit was possible.

Certainly worth checking out when in the area.
22nd April 2013ce

Comments (2)

Nice one Carl, another one that's on the list, sounds worth a visit. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
22nd April 2013ce
Yes it is but probably worth parking a bit further away and walking to the site. Those dogs sure are noisy. (either that or take a pound of sausages with you!) Posted by CARL