Deer Park

Visited April 20, 2013

Thanks to Gladman for his tip about the sliding grille in the gate, something I missed.

But there is a really wonderful woodland walk to the Deer Park stone circle. From the centre of Monymusk—where a diversion to view the beautifully restored church is well worthwhile—head across the park immediately north of the churchyard.

When the park ends, woodland begins. Keep walking eastwards along a broad forest track until you come to the service road to Monymusk House. Follow this till you reach the River Don (continue right to view this magnificent building, more in the style of a castle than a mere house).
To reach the stone circle, walk left along the good path that flanks the river and cross the bridge that spans the burn. Now head left, either through the deciduous plantation, or 30 yards farther on along the field boundary. Deer Park Circle is but a minute's walk away at the top of the rise.

To return, I recrossed the stream and followed it back towards the road. Here I found a six-foot tall gate in the deer fence (padlocked), and decided to climb out rather that retrace my steps.

I'll have to check out the sliding grille next time I visit here.

In retrospect, it would have been better simply to have retraced my steps to Monymusk House and returned to the village square through the woodland (it's only a 10 minute walk after all).
Edited 23rd April 2013ce