Coolock

Artificial Mound

Folklore

When I first mentioned the Cadbury mound to my Auntie Bridie, she recounted a story from the 1950s about a man suffering a heart attack while felling one of the trees that grew upon it. This was attributed to the fairies taking retribution. More recently, I came across an account of a man who dug the 'fairy mound' and broke his leg. Another version of this tale tells of a strange face that appears under the branches of one of the trees at Hallowe'en and is thought to be that of a man who attempted to dig the mound and went missing that night. That these 'suburban myths' persist reveals much about local people's regard for the past.
From Michael Stanley's article 'Chocolate and Community Archaeology' in Archaeology Ireland (v25, no. 4, Winter 2011).