Glastonbury Tor

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

I0ve been to Glastonbury three times now, and during that time I0ve seen the town change. From a depressed village with lots of beautiful sites in 1992, it changed to a booming tourist town by 1996. This was a little unfortunate (though I don't envy the jobs to the locals), because the High street changed with it to a collection of capitalist shops. Unfortunately, the prices went with it. A the small shops went alltogether, or if they were lucky, were relegated to back alleys. I hear that since that time, even the 'Gothic Image' was up for sale - shame! Anyway, the land does not change, and so the Tor, the Chalice well and the Abbey are stiil (and will always, I hope) be the same beautiful places. Vortigern Posted by Vortigern

Hi
Just some small corrections, Glastonbury is a market town and not a village. It has had its ups and downs like many other towns over the years, it has always had tourists for as long as I can remember, its heyday was probably in the late 50s early 60s before it's discovery by new age mystics etc. In those days you could buy any item you needed in the town and people came from outlying villages to shop there. Sadly not any more.