Mynydd Pen-cyrn

Fieldnotes

Situated more or less due west of Twr Pen-cyrn's summit cairns - the monuments just about intervisible - this smaller cairn possesses a less spartan vibe than its peers owing to the absence of surrounding boulder field. Then again I guess such considerations are relative... the terrain not exactly offering up a staggering diversity of exotic flora. You want tussocky grass? You got it. Anything else, jog on.

Nevertheless with more time at our disposal this would have provided a great place for an extended stop.... I'd reckon the odds on being disturbed here are about as high as a bar of Dairy Milk surviving an afternoon in the Mam C's rucksack. You do the maths.... All things considered well worth the continuation from the summit of the ridge, then. As TSC notes Nature has clearly taken a greater 'hands on' interest here, the central hollow (presumably the work of 'treasure seekers' as opposed to walkers?) having been reclaimed by organic matter. Having said that there is enough bare stone in situ to ensure an impression of a fine upland cairn.

Briefly we consider heading directly north to visit (yet) another cairn a little south of Eglwys Faen; however this is duly vetoed so as to provide an excuse to return and enjoy the exquisite northern views some other time. Yeah quality, not quantity... that is the byword for this, Pelagius's Day.