Wergins Stone

Directions:
Take the A49 north, out of Hereford, and then the minor road on the right signposts Moreton On Lugg then Sutton St Nicholas. When you enter the village of Sutton St Nicholas turn right (south) at the cross roads. Shortly after crossing the bridge the stone is easily visible in a field to your left.

It has been a long time since I ‘hugged a stone’ and I was looking forward to visiting this site.
Unfortunately I had to settle for a view from the road.
Between the road and the stone is a ditch which presumably is there to assist with field drainage? Due to the wet weather the ditch was now a small stream – too deep to wade through / too wide to jump across.

However, the stone is easily seen from road and has a small metal fence surrounding it to protect it from farm machinery etc. Which I guess is something to be applauded.