Faybrick

Natural Rock Feature

Household Tales with Other Traditional Remains by S O Addy (1895) says that
There is a stone called "the wishing stone" in a wood known as the Faybrick at Ashover, in Derbyshire. If you sit upon it and wish three times your wish will be granted.
I think it's less of a wood now, but it's marked on old maps as Fabrick Wood, and the stone is renowned locally if the discussions on Rootsweb are anything to go by. Some say it was used to build the church (which is 14th century) which gives a bit of a holy link. But it's pronounced 'Fay Brick' - could it be named after the fairies? The rootsweb forum mentions someone local who 'always believed it was a 'fairy stone'.' Just be careful with the wishing. You might get what you ask for.