Druidstones

Fieldnotes

03/03/2013 - We parked just off the road where the Gordon Way crosses the B992 heading west to Knock Saul. There's space for 2-3 cars (NJ 6108 2170). Walking south we passed the track to Towmill and took the Gordon Way heading NE. This took us to about 300m south of the circle. We left the path where it turns east to head up Bennachie (NJ 6170 2187). Climbing over the fence and crossing the Broclach Burn, we followed the field edges to the circle behind the deserted Druidstone Croft. This is quite a good way to the circle as you can see if the field is in crop. Field edges take you to within 30m. What a great circle this is. Stone wise, it's pretty ruined but it doesn't detract from the setting and feel of the place. Prone flankers still there and the big outlier is nice. Well worth a visit. It's a nice place just to sit and watch the world go by. thelonious Posted by thelonious