Bleasedale Circle

Timber Circle

Fieldnotes

Sheltered by the handsome rolling hills of Hazelhurst Fell, Fair Snape Fell, and Parlick in rural Lancashire, with views across the Fylde toward the North Wales hills, this site is in a lovely location. The site itself is located in a small copse surrouded by farmland. The site comprises an inner circle, which dates from Bronze Age (2000-700BC) and an older outer circle (4000-2000BC). Eleven timber posts from the mound within the inner ditch have been replaced by concrete.

The outer ditch is easily discernible, and several post holes, each almost a metre in diameter, can be seen clearly. The inner ditch and entrance area are clear, and the orientation of the grave at the centre of the mound can be made out. An intriguing stone is placed near the entrance to the inner area.

Special permission is no longer needed to visit the site - a concessionary footpath has been opened. But note that wellies are essential.
johnes Posted by johnes