Sunkenkirk

Fieldnotes

Check out the crow action round this one! The circle is positioned in the center of a circle of hills with a breach and long view opposite the 'entrance' to the circle. In the distance is a wind farm and behind you is the farmers farm. Looking at this view there's a hill to the right quite close by that takes about 10 minutes or so to climb and has a trig point at the top. You get a really good view of the circle in relation to the natural bowl formed by the surrounding hills and the wind whips its wings through here - loads of crows getting off on that. Having a great time they are. The circle itself is close knit, though some of the stones are diminished or toppled. Great place and well worth a visit. kingrolo Posted by kingrolo