White Stone

Fieldnotes

This one is a bit tricky toget even if it is just at the side of the A9. Southbound from Perth take the farm road just west of the filling station and drive up to the farm for permission. The stand is a mighty impresive site standing 8 or 9ft tall at the edge of the field. A good few cupmarks on the south face. The stone has been polished around the base by hundreds of years worth of livestock having a scratch.

Be warned ! Getting back on the A9 from the farm road is bit of a task. Most of the cars are at top speed at this point so give yourself plenty room.