Long Meg & Her Daughters

Miscellaneous

Long Meg may have more carvings than meet the eye. Stan Beckensall's beautiful drawing, which can be found in his Prehistoric Rock Art In Cumbria, shows the stone carved with fairly elaborate patterns over quite an extensive area. I must confess that I have never managed to see any of these carvings, but this does not mean that they do not exist. Rock art often only becomes distinct in the right light - the carved stone at Little Meg is an excellent example of this, and the spirals become clearer or harder to see in direct response to the weather conditions and time of day. Water can also make previously unseen carvings visible. TomBo Posted by TomBo
Edited 23rd July 2003ce