Broomend Cist(s)

Cist

Fieldnotes

From the henge on the outskirts follow the road round until it ends at the barriers, to the left a business centre, straight on is the now sadly defunct paper mills. At the barrier head into the wood to the south and walk 500 yards or so.

It is pure fluke I found out about these as the grandmother of one of my pupils asked me if I'd looked properly in the woods at Broomend. Obviously I hadn't and was glad for the tip.

Several cists have been pulled together to sit beside a capstone, 2 meters by 1 meter possibly made into a seat to overlook the man made lake. Looking at old maps the area was covered in cists and long before standing stones stood in a row coming from the henge. Sadly most of these have gone but my tipster told me there was one more nearby. She was right.