Portheras Common Barrow

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

Marked on the Explorer map 102 as a ‘cairn’. In a small triangular moorland plot beside the Trewellard branch of the B3318 near its junction with the Pendeen branch of the same road.

This is what Craig Weatherhill says in his book ‘Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land’s End’ (Cornwall Books, 1981)...“A very fine barrow, 12.2m in diameter and 0.8m high, with much of its stone kerb remaining. In the centre of the mound is a well preserved burial cist 1.2m long and 0.6m wide, roofed by a heavy capstone some 1.8m long. It is believed to have been excavated by W.C.Borlase, and a cupped stone (present whereabouts unknown) probably came from this barrow.”