Kenfig barrows

Miscellaneous

I have visited Kenfig Sands a couple of times over the years. The first time was when I was looking for the scant remains of the castle in the pouring rain.
It is surprisingly easy to lose your bearings in the dunes (well it is for me anyway!) and by the time I found the castle I was 'soaked to the bone'.
There was a Time Team episode filmed at the dunes a couple of years ago.

Ooh interesting - anything good turn up on TT Carl? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
10th December 2012ce
From what I remember they found the walls of a few medieval buildings - they were looking for the remains of the 'lost' village.
They didn't find too much due to the huge amount of sand they had to move to get deep enough to locate the buildings. What they did find was well preserved by the sand.