Slievenamon

Folklore

Some stoney folklore from the large number of stories in 'Folk-lore no. 1: The Fenian traditions of Sliabh-Na-M-Ban' by John Dunne, in 'Transactions of the Kilkenny Archaeological Society' v1 (1851) pp333-362.
Drom-seann-bho, situate on the high road between Callan and Kilkenny. This means, "back of the old cow." I have often been told that a neighbouring nobleman (the late Earl of Desart) blasted this rock, thereby reducing it to a level nearly with the road; and after the operation, he jokingly remarked to a seannchaidhe, who was stood hard by, and whose favourite theme was prophecy - "Now can the raven drink of human blood from the top of Drom-seann-bho?" Whereupon the seannchaidhe at once replied - "Until now, my lord, I had thought it impossible; but no longer does the shadow of a doubt remain on my mind as regards the prophecy; your lordship has now made Drom-seann-bho low enough for the raven, whilst standing upon it, to dip his bill in human blood - all will come to pass in due time!"

It is said to have been a detached fragment of rock, about five feet in height, of a different kind of stone from that of the locality. It was very remarkable from having in the centre of its smooth face an indentation resembling the impression of a giant hand on the soft surface of stucco. It is traditinoally said to have been cast by the hero Fionn, from the top of Sliabh-na-m-ban, and the indentation was looked upon as the impression made by his hand as he balanced it for the throw. As it lay by the road side it may have been considered an impediment to the traffic, or the object in removing it was, perhaps, to falsify the prophecy concerning which the peasantry were so credulous.