Clachan An Diridh

Folklore

"On Fonab moor rather more than half way between Pitlochry and Strathtay and sixty yards to the north of the path connecting those places there are two fine standing stones and the remains of two others called "Clacnah an Diridh" or "Stones of the ascent (or brae)". Some people call it the remains of a circle, but there is no appearance whatever of there having been any other stones or of the remaining stones ever having been in a circle. On the contrary, they more resemble a large oblong dolmen such as we have described and the appearance of their site is quite consistent with there having originally been a mound of earth over them which was afterwards scattered around. But they are not near enough to each other to be a dolmen. Another theory about the "Clacnah an Diridh" is that the stones marked the scene of some periodical religious meeting or ceremonial of which nothing is now known."
From "Pitlochry Past and Present" by John Dixon 1925 pages 56-57.