Botrea Barrows

Miscellaneous

Marked on the Explorer map 102 as ‘Tumuli’. On a hilltop just south of the junction of the A3071 and the B3318.

Craig Weatherhill describes them slightly differently in his two books ‘Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land’s End’ (Cornwall Books, 1981) and Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall’ (Cornwall Books, 1985, revised 1997 & 2000), but the gist of it is this; four unusual and large disc / platform barrows, from 16 to 38m across, lie in a north-south line on the flat summit of Botrea Hill. All are low, flat topped mounds, none more than 1.2m high with remains of raised rims. Three of them were explored in the nineteenth century. Finds including ashes, a cist containing an urn and another cist in which were two fine barbed arrowheads. A couple of small bowl barrows lie just to the west. To the south-east there are three kerbed barrows, two of which are very large, with the third almost ploughed out. One of these also yielded an urn.