St. Lythans

Another visit 11.11.12

Dafydd came home with his 'homework' rom school which involved having a photo taken reading a book at an 'unusual' place (he is only 4 after all).

Ahah, thought I - I know just the place!
So off to St Lythans we went with Sophie in tow.

It was a lovely morning with a clear blue sky.
Although we passed a few peoplw visiting nearby Tinkinswood we had this site to ourselves.

We parked next to the audio machine which musch to Dafydd's disappointment is already no longer working.

The area around the gate was muddy although it improved a lot the closer we got to the chamber.

A couple of photos later and we had a quick look around the tomb. As expected all was as it should be.

On Monday morning Dafydd proudly showed his photo to his teacher. I don't suppose they had many photos from prehistoric burial chambers?!

Comments (9)

Well that's a good excuse to go somewhere if ever i heard one, We can see how your mind works - any excuse to get somewhere!!! you're got this bug pretty bad [good]. bladup Posted by bladup
Something similar happened to me once.
It was time for a parent teacher meeting for my eldest Phillippa, and as we were looking through her work we came across a picture she'd drawn of a pair of standing stones, I immediately recognised them as Penrhos Feilw on Anglesey.
I thought to myself that's my girl.
20th November 2012ce
Bless her! That's great, i've also seen various quoits, standing stones and circles and often stonehenge [probably because it's a striking image] down the years in the kids work, it certainly goes in somewhere, probably even more so when they're not paying any attention. bladup Posted by bladup
Yay, nice one Carl. And Postie, you are a top, top dad. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
21st November 2012ce
WTF? I commented on Carl because it's his notes, I commented about Postie because I've met his lad and seen him first hand in action. What prompted that load of abuse? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Whatever. Amazingly, not everything is about you or aimed at you. I am no doubt a very bad person, especially as I don't have kids. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Bladup, you are over-reacting. Calm down. You've already been warned.

TMA Ed.
There's really no need for all that, I can vouch for TSC's non selfish ways, he's a really nice guy, I don't go up mountains with just anyone you know. postman Posted by postman
Thank you, it's much appreciated. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat