Emma's Grove

Fieldnotes

Safely across and into the trees, the next barrows of the day are before me. Mutilated in the usual way, the largest of the Emma’s Grove round barrows is still an excellent example. I remain surprised that I seem to be only TMAer who has visited. Unfortunately this visit is hampered by snow that has turned heavier still, and I’m nearing my furthest point from home. But I’ve one more site to visit today, and as Macbeth would have it, I’m stepped in so far that should I wade no more, returning were as tedious as go o’er. Besides which, I never really like to retrace my steps, there’s always something new to see up ahead. Except today, when there’s precious little to see in any direction. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Hi TSC,
This is a site I have been meaning to visit for years but I always seem to pass the place on the way home from somewhere else and not having the time to stop. I keep promising a meal in the Air Balloon pub across the road and then a good reason to visit the Barrow!
regards,
Carl