Coed Aber round house

Fieldnotes

Just added a pic I took on 3 April 2011 when I decided to walk back from the falls to the car on the other side of the valley. Crossed the bridge over the stream and ascended a couple of hundred yards to begin the walk down and came across several 'cairns' that appeared to have been recently dug and left open. I had forgotten about these until today and have not read anything about them since. For anyone who has not visited Aber is strewn with random stones as well as the round house, ancient woodland all making for a fantastic landscape and is a great day out with sight of Anglesey/Puffin Island looking back from the falls. With its sheltered position, iconic waterfall and access to plentiful water it is clear why it was settled in. Posted by JohnAko

Comments (1)

Looks like you need a whole day to see everything around here, walking back and forth, this way and that, and even then i'll bet you'll still miss something. postman Posted by postman