Dinas Emrys

Miscellaneous

Note that there is currently (Oct 2012) official access to the site through NT's Craflwyn Hall. Punters should follow a waymarked footpath - beautiful, it has to be said, complete with waterfall.

It should be simple enough. Needless to say, however, I first diverted to the wooded hill to the north-east in search of views of Llyn Dinas (and, in truth, somewhat disorientated within the wood) and subsequently got completely carried away by the wonder of it all as the sun came streaming through the cloud base. Seeing my mistake, the hill fort rising opposite through the trees, I then concluded I didn't have enough time before dark to do the site justice. I will therefore return some other time. Classic scenery, this.