Manton Round Barrow

Details of site on Pastscape

A Bronze Age bowl barrow, listed by Grinsell as Preshute 1a, excavated in 1906 by B and M Cunnington. Approximately central beneath the mound was a crouched inhumation, said to be an adult female, lying on the former ground surface, accompanied by numerous objects including a bronze knife-dagger with amber pommel, a small dagger blade, 150 shale beads, some amber beads, a gold-bound amber disc, a gold-bound shale bead, a small gold "halberd pendant" with bronze blade, some bronze awls, and a small pottery "grape cup". An incense cup was found a short distance away. Elsewhere in the mound was an upright Collared Urn, though no accompanying cremation was found. All the finds are in Devizes Museum. The skeleton was reinterred after excavation and the barrow reconstructed.