Beckhampton Road Enclosures

Enclosure

Details of Enclosure 2 on Pastscape

A sub-rectangular enclosure visible as a cropmark on air photographs, located immediately adjacent to barrows of the Beckhampton cemetery (SU 06 NE 76). Measuring circa 42 metres by 32 metres, its southeastern corner is cut by the A361. The enclosed area appears to contain traces of a mound.

[NB this site was formerly recorded as part of SU 06 NE 179. That record should be consulted for some additional sources and information]

An RCHME 1:2500 scale air photo interpretation survey was carried out in April 1992. An enclosure was noted, possibly related to the barrow group (SU 06 NE 76). The feature at SU 09246917 consisted of a ditch surrounding a sub-rectangular area, measuring 42m x 32m containing traces of a mound, cut by the A361 on the S side. (1) The enclosure described by the previous authority has also been mapped at 1:10,000 scale. (2) Soffe lists the site as a possible barrow, though interpretation as an enclosure is more plausible on present evidence. It is unclear whether it is contemporary with or later than the barrow cemetery. (3, 4).