Falkners Circle Long Barrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

The side ditches of a Neolithic long barrow were seen as a soil mark in a 2009 aerial photograph (1) (SU 1077 6951) The site is situated at the end of a prominent ridge 450m to the south east of the henge at Avebury and is aligned west to east. The dark curvilinear ditch could be the remains of a Cranborne Chase style long barrow, which are distinguished by side ditches that generally continue around one end of the mound. This one features a gap or causeway across the ditch at its enclosed end, something that is also known at other such sites, such as the Thickthorn Down long barrow.