West Kennet Avenue Settlement Site

Details of site on Pastscape

Ne occupation site was discovered by Piggott and Keiller in 1934, along the West Kennet Avenue (see plan) between stones 27 and 32, 10706925, which antedated the Avenue across it (see SU 16 NW 22.2). A number of hearths or fire-pits and two rubbish pits were excavated and the whole area yielded Peterborough and Rinyo-Clacton sherds, petit tranchet derivatives, knives, scrapers with polished edges, two fragments of Niedermendig Lava, arrowhead of Portland chert, and two fragments of axes of Graig Lwyd stone. Finds now in Devizes Museum. (1-3) No surface evidence. (4) Discussion of finds from the site. See Avebury (SU 16 NW 22) and West Kennet Avenue (SU 16 NW 101) for additional bibliography] (5)