Oxfoot Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

... the ox foot stone, which lies in a meadow, so called: it is a large stone of the pebble kind, on which is the fair impression of an ox's foot, which seems to be natural. The tradition or fable is, that in a great dearth, (nobody knows when,) there came a cow constantly to that place, which suffered herself to be milked, (as long as the dearth lasted,) by the poor people, but when that decreased, she struck her foot against that stone, which made the impression, and immediately disappeared. This wonder however, is evidently the exuvial mark of some bivalve shell, once imbedded in the fossil.
From A General History of the County of Norfolk volume 2, by John Chambers (1829).