Tog Hill Camp

Details of site on Pastscape

A surface scatter of flints on Tog Hill was investigated in 1959 and 1961. Over a thousand worked flints were recovered and are now in Bristol City Museum. The bulk of the material is of Mesolithic date, with later periods represented by arowheads, a plano-convex knife and two flakes struck from polished axeheads.
ST 738735. A flint chipping site on Tog Hill, investigated by Marochan, Reid, Sykes and Whittle in 1959 and 1961, has yielded
over a thousand worked flints, all now in the possession of Bristol City Museum. The greater part of the material is Mesolithic, with an indeterminable precentage of more recent work, including ten Neolithic-Bronze Age arrow-heads, a plano-convex knife and two fragments struck from polished axeheads. Occupation appeared to have been most intense late in the Mesolithic period, in the Maglemosian tradition, and the absence of hearths, and rarity of burnt flints, indicated summer-time occupation of the site only. (1)