Lansdown

The Sun-disc Barrows - Monument No. 203725

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Two round barrows - human cremation plus "fused copper" and gold-plated bronze "sun-disc" 200 yards North-West of the Lansdown Camp.
[ST 7116 6896] TUMULI [O.E. - two shown] Bronze Disc found [T.I.]
About 200 yards north-west of the Roman Camp [ST 76 N.W. 19] on Lansdown are two round barrows 28-30 ft. in diameter.
The excavation of one revealed a circular cist near the middle, containing cremated bones, sherds from at least two urns, and some fused copper, A fragmentary gold plated bronze sun-disc was found in the other.
These are two ditchless bowl barrows, 0.6m high. Surveyed at 1/2500. 1/2500 survey of 3.3.66 filed with ST 76 NW 16.