Devil's Blue Stane

Natural Rock Feature

The Blue Stone of Crail.
This large blue stone, measuring about four feet in diameter, lies in the open space in front of the now disused east school, at the corner of the street, and about thirty yards south from the churchyard gate.

The legend runs that the arch-fiend, bearing some especial grudge against the church of Crail, took his stand upon the Isle of May, and thence threw a huge rock at the building. The missile, however, split during its flight into two pieces, of which the smaller one (bearing the impress of his satanic majesty's thumb) kept its intended course, falling but a few yards short of the church, while the other larger portion slanted off to the east and lit upon Balcomie sands - both fragments remaining to this day (thumb mark and all), to give ocular demonstration of the truth of the story.
Collected by John Ewart Simpkins in County Folklore vVII - Fife (1914). He also mentions this snippet in 'The Fringes of Fife' by John Geddie (1900):
At the corner of the high-way is the 'Blue Stone of Crail'. It is the local fetish; and Crail bairns used to kiss it in leaving the old town, in pledge of their return.