Three Kings Barrows

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Three barrows, either Bronze Age bowl barrows or possibly Roman. By 1967 two of the barrows had been damaged by the construction of a covered reservoir. They are belived to survive beneath the spoil from the reservoir. The third barrow lies to the north east. It is 20 metres in diameter and 2.5 metres high. The surounding ditch survives in places up to 5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. To the north west the ditch extends at a tangent to the barrow in a north easterly direction for 2 metres. There is a local tradition that three knights are buried in the barrows. Scheduled.

[ST 8334 6729; ST 8333 6726; ST 8332 6723] TUMULI [GT] [Two shown] (1) TUMULI [GT] [Three shown] (2).
Three bowl-barrows, 20-28 paces in diameter, 5-8 feet high, covered with trees and undergrowth, are described by Grinsell, who queries whether they are BA or Roman(3). There is a local tradition of 'three Kings' buried here(2). A 1956 description refers only to two flat-topped mounds, both 12 feet high, one with an irregular ditch, averaging a foot deep. The other was partly obscured by spoil from a reservoir which had been constructed on the site of a third barrow(4). (3-5)
Only one barrow can be identified, that surveyed at 1/2500 at ST 8334 6729. It is 2.5m. high and is surrounded by a ditch 1.0m. deep. The other two barrows are beneath the reservoir and its spoil and are shown as sites at ST 8331 6723 and ST 8332 6725 on the O.S.25". (6)