Castle Pencaire

Fieldnotes

27/09/2012 - I like this one. Castle Pencaire fort sits on top of Tregonning Hill (boring fact alert - it's the most southern hill in Britain with a drop of 100 metres or more on all sides). Because of the drop, the view is very good. Quite overgrown but the walls of fort are easy to make out. Parked at Balwest, waymarked path to top. thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd October 2012ce
Edited 2nd October 2012ce

Comments (4)

I've just realised that you're visiting sites on the prominence list (is this HUMPs or similar?). Great stuff. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th October 2012ce
I always try to have a quick look for what HuMPs are in the area when I'm away. It's a good way of finding the odd place I might not have noticed on the map. thelonious Posted by thelonious
It's a good site thelonious Posted by thelonious