Adam's Grave

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

Neolithic long barrow, identified with the "Wodnesborge" of a charter of 825 AD. Listed by Grinsell as Alton 14. The mound was excavated by Thurnam in 1860. He found traces of primary interments plus a leaf arrowhead. The barrow mound survives as an earthwork 65 metres long and 28 metres wide at its south eastern end, narrowing to 16 metres at its north western end. It stands up to 6.5 metres high, and is flanked by side ditches up to 1.5 metres deep. A later mound has been constructed over the southern end of each of the side ditches. Both are suggested to be pillow mounds. A square enclosure, with sides 18 metres long, partly overlies the south east end of the barrow.
23rd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce