Newton Barrow Group

Details of Barrow Group on Pastscape

A group of nine bowl barrows which together form the major part of a linear round barrow cemetery known as Newton Barrows on Earl's Farm Down. Six of the barrows are arranged in a line broadly north east to south west along the summit of a ridge on a north west facing slope. A further two barrows are situated below the ridge, south east of the main row and a third is located west of the most northerly barrow in the main row. All of the barrows survive as earthworks with mounds ranging in size from 22 metres to 30 metres in diameter and from 0.8 metres to 3 metres high. The most southerly barrow of the group has been destroyed on its south side by the cutting of the now dismantled Amesbury Light Railway. One of the barrow mound supports a World War II gun emplacement. The barrows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Scheduled.
22nd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce