Stonehenge Car Park Post Holes

Details of site on Pastscape

Excavations in 1979 on the site of the public conveniences in the visitors' car park at Stonehenge uncovered 38 stakeholes. Flint debitage comprising a primary flake, 21 secondary flakes and other items, tentatively dated to the Neolithic, were also found.

SU 123423: Excavations within the northwest corner of Stonehenge Vistor's car park located 38 stakeholes. These had an average diameter of 5cm, depth 10-12 cm, and have been given a possible Iron Age date by the excavator. Evidence of a Neolithic flint working site was also noted. (1-2)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine Smith, G, Excavations in the Stonehenge Car Park 74/5, 1979/80 Page(s)181
( 2) by Frances Blore, et al. 1995 Archaeological assessment of the Stonehenge World Heritage Site and its surrounding landscape Record number 704 Page(s)237
22nd September 2012ce