Stonehenge Cursus Group

Details of Barrow Group on Pastscape

A Neolithic and Bronze Age round barrow cemetery located mostly south of the western end of the Cursus (Monument Number 219546). The cemetery extends 1200m east / west along a ridge and measures 250m wide. It comprises the round barrows recorded as Winterbourne Stoke 28 to 30 and Amesbury 43 to 56, plus the Fargo hengiform. See the individual Child records for details concerning the specific barrows. All of the barrows were examined by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century. The round barrows were surveyed by English Heritage in 2009 and 2010 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
22nd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce