The Stonehenge Cursus

Cursus

Details of site on Pastscape

Neolithic cursus, comprising a long, narrow earthwork enclosure circa 2.7 kilometres long, and varying in width from 100 to 150 metres. The cursus is orientated roughly east-west, passing within circa 700 metres of Stonehenge (SU 14 SW 4), which is located to the south. Both ends of the cursus are square in plan with rounded corners. Two round barrows lie within the cursus interior at its western end. Much of the cursus bank and ditch survives as earthworks, the bank to a maximum height of 0.4 metres, and 6.5 metres width. Small scale excavations occurred in 1947, 1959 and 1983, plus some reconstruction work in 1987. Dating evidence for the main phase of use is limited, but construction has been assigned to a period contemporary with phase 1 at Stonehenge (circa 2950-2900BC), and the main use of the monument is believed to have come to an end during phase 2 (circa 2900-2400BC).
22nd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce