Maen Hir, Tregwhelydd

This is not the easiest of stones to find.
As a CADW site I would expect things to be better sign posted.

Park at the top of the drive leading to Tregwelydd Farm and walk towards the farm buildings. When you get near the farm there is a sign/map showing you the way through the fields to get to the stone. It may be me but I didn’t find this map easy to follow and sure enough it wasn’t too long before I was roaming around the wrong field!

Eventually I spotted the stone and headed for the correct field.
Unfortunately harvesting was taking place and two combined harvesters (where are the Wurzels when you need them?) were doing their thing around the stone.
This made access to the stone unsafe so I settled for a view (which was easy enough) from the edge of the field,

On my way back down the farm drive to the car I noticed that the stone is actually visible across the fields from the drive – to the right if walking away from the farm. If I had noticed this on my way to the site I would have found the stone a lot easier to find.

At least there is no need for sneak visits anymore!

Always room for a sneak Carl postman Posted by postman
19th September 2012ce
A mad standing stone in a straight jacket!!!, it must have been starting on all the other standing stones around or maybe they're stopping it self harming. bladup Posted by bladup