Glyn

Burial Chamber

We were based in Benllech for the week so I obviously just had to visit this site!

Just as you enter Benllech from the south there is a minor road heading North West.
Take this road, through some trees, until you see a bridleway sign on your left.
There is room to park near the sign and the Burial Chamber can be seen in the field on your left as you squelch up the very muddy track.

The Chamber is now no more than a very low stony patch in the field close to the track. It is about 15m long x 0.3m high. There is little to see to be honest.
Access to the field is quite tricky as you have to get through a hedge, over a stone wall and over a barbed wire fence! Possible – but tricky.

In the field are two small copses of trees. In each copse is a pile of large stones piled up. It doesn’t take much imagination to think that these once formed part of the Burial Chamber?

One for the dedicated only – bring your wellies.
Better off visiting the nearby Pant-y-Saer Burial Chamber.