Seal Howe

Fieldnotes

Seal Howe may be in Cumbria, but it's eyes are firmly fixed upon west Yorkshire, the view over to the Pennines is transfixing, the cairn and all about us is in cloud shadow but the distant hills and dales are bathed in sunlight, warm, loving, living sunlight.
The cairn is only a few feet high, but its spread is considerable, mostly under the grass, but a section of still bare cairn material is on it's northern side. Funny, but the idea of knocking down the modern pile of stones on its top never occurred to me, perhaps because it had acted as a beacon on the hill, drawing us on, giving us no illusions as to exactly where it is, it's right there.