Gunnerkeld

Fieldnotes

The farmer is apparently a perfectly nice bloke, we didnt come across him, his wife came out to us, and i'm glad to say she is also a nice, friendly and helpful guardian, she even apologised to us for not getting round to getting rid of all the thistles, knowing my own willingness to present a site in it's best light I know how she felt, I bet she's out there right now making the place look presentable. Thank you.

Burl says much on the site:- The name of the ring means 'the spring of Gunnarr' from the old Norse. The outer ring is badly pillaged with the remaining stones having a lye down. At the precise north just outside the ring are the two big impressive entrance stones. A slight mound within the inner ring contains the remains of a cist. Having architectural similarities with Castlerigg and Oddendale.

Oh, and the M6 is a bit on the too close side but it doesnt take much away from the site.

Comments (11)

I was surprised at how well the circle withstood the closeness of the M6. Like it was a temporary interloper, a noisy upstart compared to the time the circle has witnessed.

Welcome to the 5,000s by the way.
16th September 2012ce
No it want too much of an intrusion was it, but imagine a traffic jam going by. I'd jump out and have a gawp at the stones.

Those 3000m mountains in Scotland are called Munroes, what shall we call ourselves ? Burlesque, bonkers, stoners, Stobarts ?
We very nearly could have done that, the way the traffic was on the way up.

Stobarts? Ha ha ha!
My mate calls us stone lickers, it seems a little wrong to me. bladup Posted by bladup
Well, stone licker or not you cant be a Stobart till you've made 5000 posts.
Wont take long
16th September 2012ce
Ah but i bet i've been to 5000 places, i have boxes and boxes of photos does that count? [ only joking!!!! ] well done to both of you, the first to 5000 [ i see tsc was already there- he's the winner and the real stobart ], are you going to tell Gladman about the contest now? now where's that scanner? bladup Posted by bladup
16th September 2012ce
That must have cost an absolute fortune, ive been to places that I havent posted on, but not that many. all this is since i went digital about 7 or 8 years ago.
Theres no contest (honest) were all following in someones footsteps
16th September 2012ce
Yeah i know, the one thing we all love is this landscape of ours, how lucky are we something put us here? [our mums] and it's a cupboard full, because there's always lots of every place, that's the beauty of digital , you can get rid of the crap ones, i still get them printed though!! i was definitely joking about the scanner, now that would take some time. bladup Posted by bladup
16th September 2012ce
We are following in lots of people's footsteps! We're just lucky that they invented digital cameras in time for our visits. Especially since I can't afford to take a draughtsman about the countryside with me. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Ha Ha, and the horses need to graze. bladup Posted by bladup
Yeah, exactly! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat