Balnasuim

Fieldnotes

A couple of previously unrecorded finds from today . One with 8 cups the other with over 30 plus rings , there is also a cross . The stone is midway between the church at Lawers and a possible early one Balnahanaide . This is the first cross insigned of all the Ben Lawers marked rocks .Pic 2 is almost a "before " but some mud and rabbit shit had been rmoved from a couple of cups .3rd from last is also a "before" for the second rock . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Comments (4)

So you're still using your supernatural abilities to locate the otherwise undiscovered wee anthropogenic dints in the rocks?

This makes me chuffed :)
Hob Posted by Hob
How ye doing Hob ? tiompan Posted by tiompan
11th September 2012ce
Thought: Why is there so much rock art around Ben Lawers and Schiehallion? Are there comparable areas in Scotland.... or anywhere else in the Isles.... for density? Speaking as one who knows little about the subject, obviously. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
11th September 2012ce
RA does tend to be localised e.g. most of Dumfries and Galloway has none but there are pockets where there are lots and complex too .
The Lawers area has evidence of settelment from mesolithic camps through to a large late medieval population period and up to today . Possibly the limestone providing sweet pasture may be an explanation . There is some RA in the Schiehallion area but not as much as say Strathtay .Other hotspots include Kilmartin , Kintyre ,Menteith in Stirlingshire ,an area just to the west of Glasgow (Bearsden ). West Highlands and islands have little but Glen Elg and west of Glen Shiel has a bit .
tiompan Posted by tiompan