Devil's Quoit (Stackpole)

Fieldnotes

I came here once before a couple of years ago, but didn't get the chance to see the stone, I've seen the other two stones that apparently make up a long alignment, but they aren't in a perfect line, this stone is slightly out of line, like somewhere else that i'm afraid escapes me at the moment.

Probably the easiest route to the stone would be from the car park to the north east at Stackpole quay. But then you'd miss out on the lovely Bosherston lily ponds and the hill fort there, come that way.
We actually took a wrong turn at the settlement across the third bridge, costing us about twenty minutes and me a pound, in the end I asked two walkers if they'd seen a big standing stone, they were able to point me in the right direction and five minutes later we were at the stone.

Upon our arrival Eric fair dumped himself on the floor leaning against the stone, while I took a few photos, ok a load of photos, then I joined him for a well deserved rest. The stone has a sticky out bit on the lower northern side. The stone is a white colour with yellow and white lichens on it. on one side of the stone there are a lot of pits and depressions, they look like fossilized footprints. One long deep gorge runs up it's southern shoulder, terminating in a notch.
Open heathland to the south and dense woods to the north, with the sun shining and a cool breeze it was a damn good visit, to a damn good stone. Too many damns?
About 150 yards to the west are one or two barrows, I could only make out one, and a slight one at that.