Stony Raise (Addlebrough)

Folklore

Hereabouts was a stronghold of the old British, until ousted by the advancing legions of Rome; and yonder on the south bluff of Addlebrough is an immense cairn, and under a large heap of stones, called Stone Raise, there slept in peace, for centuries, a chieftain of the old Celtic race; but tradition reported that vast wealth was hidden in the "Golden Chest on Greenbar," as the spot is called, and so, for either curiosity or greed of gain, the ancient chieftain's resting-place has been rudely disturbed; but if the visitor be sufficiently imaginative, he will hear in the spirit of the whirlwind sweeping and howling around Addlebrough, dire sounds as if of conflict; it is the confusion of battle welling up the centuries.
From Wensleydale and the lower vale of the Yore by Edmund Bogg (1899).