Pegler's Knob, Donnington

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Two bowl barrows just below the crest of a north east facing hillside in the Cotswolds. The barrows abut one another and lie in a north west-south east orientation. The larger barrow, that on the north west, has a mound which measures 22 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. The smaller barrow is 11 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. Around is mound is a quarry ditch which survive as buried features 3 metres and 1.5 metres wide respectively. The ditches appear to be absent where the mounds abut. Scheduled.

(SP 16722765) Tumulus (NR). (1)
Twin round barrows, known as Pegler's Knob (3), are identified with Twisebeorge in a Saxon charter of AD 779.
SP 16722766. 20 paces diameter, 3 feet high and planted with trees.
SP 16752766. 10 paces diameter and 6 inches high in 1958. (2-3)
The better preserved of these two barrows and that marked on the OS map is known locally as Pegler's Knob. (4)
Two round barrows at SP 16732765 and SP 16752765; respectively 16.0m in diameter by 1.0m high (tree covered) and 7.0m by 0.2m
(under pasture).Published 1:2500 survey revised. The name 'Peglar's Knob' is known locally but is infrequently used. (5)
Scheduled under 'Burial Mounds and Megalithic Monuments' as Peglers Knob. (6)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Annotated Record Map 6" 1955
( 2a) General reference Cartularium Saxonicum 1885-99 229 (W de G Birch)
( 2b) General reference Codex Diplomaticus 1839-48 136 (J M Kemble)
( 2) Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society 79 (1960) Page(s)112
( 3) by G B Witts 1883 Archaeological handbook of the county of Gloucester, being an explanatory description of the archaeological map of Gloucestershire Page(s)102
( 4) General reference Early Charter of W Midlands 1961 75 No 18 (H P R Finberg)
( 5) Field Investigators Comments 30/04/1974
( 6) General reference DOE Ancient Monuments Inspectorate. 1977. List of Ancient Monuments in England, 35
( 7) Scheduled Monument Notification 24/09/1997